closehotelChoose your hotel
Logo

Privacy policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

www.prinsotel.es 

1.   Identification of the Data Controller

Prinz Hoteles, S.A. (hereinafter, "Prinsotel"), with a registered office at Calle Ter, 27, Polígono Son Fuster, 07009, Palma de Mallorca, CIF A-07190309, registered in the Companies Register of Mallorca, Volume 592, Folio 517, Page 13.080 1st Entry, e-mail prinsotel@prinsotel.es, is the controller of any data that you provide to us by any of the enabled means and processes.

The data that we request from our customers/users are in general mandatory (unless otherwise specified in the required field) in order to fulfil the established purposes. In this sense, if they are not provided, or incorrectly provided, your requests may not be answered.

If you have any doubts or queries, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by writing to the email address dataprotection@prinsotel.es.

 

2.   Purpose and legitimacy of processing your data

a.   Management of the booking and contracted services, as well as modification or cancellation requests.

If you contract our services by telephone, Prinsotel will record the call in order to accredit and verify the contract entered into with the user. Prinsotel will always state that the call is recorded and the customer understands that continuing with the call entails his/her consent to that recording, taking into account that a failure to give consent will mean that it is impossible to manage the booking request that the user intends to make.

For the same purpose, Prinsotel will communicate the user data to the entity that owns the establishment in question, depending on the hotel selected during the booking process, namely:

 

Hotel Mal Pas, S.L., with a registered address at Calle Ter, 27, Polígono Son Fuster, 07009, Palma de Mallorca, and with Tax ID number (CIF) B-07754781.

Caleta Club, S.A., with a registered address at Calle Ter, 27, Polígono Son Fuster, 07009, Palma de Mallorca, and with Tax ID number (CIF) A-07190291.

Apartamentos Zenit, S.A., with a registered address at Calle Ter, 27, Polígono Son Fuster, 07009, Palma de Mallorca, and with Tax ID number (CIF) A-07123441.

Data essential to processing the booking of the hotel selected by the user (including for billing and administration purposes) shall be communicated to these entities, and will only be used by the aforementioned companies for these purposes.

In any case, these companies shall process your data under the same terms and conditions, and with the same guarantees as those set out in this Policy, which are deemed reproduced herein.

Legitimacy: Execution of the service provision contract with our customers.

 

b.   Compliance with accounting, legal, tax and administrative obligations.

Legitimacy: Execution of the service provision contract with our customers.

 

c.   Sending of commercial communications with offers related to products and/or services that you contract, or have contracted in the past with Prinsotel, that may be of interest to the user. Personal data may be processed for the creation of profiles based on internal sources (historical records of the customer at Prinsotel, tourism preferences, etc.), the results of which allow the preparation and analysis of personalised products, by splitting up customers into different groups based on common patterns. This profiling will only be used to send you personalised communications about products and/or services offered by Prinsotel.

Legitimacy: Processing necessary for the fulfilment of the legitimate interests of Prinsotel, with the aim of offering services that best meet the expectations and desires of customers.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, users who wish to unsubscribe from receiving commercial communications may do so at any time and free of charge by sending an e-mail to the following address: dataprotection@prinsotel.es, following the instructions specified below, in addition to the indications to be specified in each commercial communication.

 

d.   Newsletter and Advertising

Sending of offers and promotions about products and services offered by Prinsotel, as well as sending our Newsletter.

Legitimacy: This processing will only be carried out if the user has given his/her consent to Prinsotel by marking the corresponding option.

 

e.   SMS alerts program for registered users. When signing up, the user will receive a SMS giving him/her the chance to sign up for the Prinsotel Group’s SMS alerts service, Prinsotel Alerts. The program sends SMS alerts to subscribing users, with updates about their stays and alerts relating to promotions and abandoned shopping carts. To sign up for the Prinsotel Alerts service, the user must first have signed up as a registered user and answer YES to the SMS sent to confirm the subscription to the Prinsotel Alerts Program. To get help with the program, please send a SMS with the word HELP. To unsubscribe from the program, please send a SMS with the word STOP. Messages to users subscribed to the Prinsotel Alerts program are sent at a rate of two messages per month. Data and/or message tariffs charged by your operator may apply.

Legitimacy: This processing will only be performed if the user has given his/her consent to the Prinsotel Group by sending the word YES to confirm his/her subscription to the program.

 

f.    Customer service and complaints management

Prinsotel may use personal information about customers to deal with requests, applications, complaints or queries that customers may make through customer service channels (phone and/or email), and to manage any incidents.

Legitimacy: Execution of the service provision contract with our customers.

 

g.   Online reputation monitoring. Prinsotel may check ratings left by users on websites such as TripAdvisor and similar, in order to monitor its online reputation and take business decisions aimed at the continuous improvement of its services. It may contact customers to propose potential solutions in the event of negative experiences. Prinsotel understands that it has a legitimate interest in improving its services and protecting its brand. 

Legitimacy: Processing based on Prinsotel's legitimate interest of monitoring its brand reputation on the Internet and dealing with claims and complaints posted on websites such as those mentioned above.

 

h.   Surveying and/or assessing the quality of services provided by the Prinsotel Group.

Prinsotel will send quality surveys for the purpose of assessing levels of user satisfaction with, and obtaining user opinions about the contracted products and/or services, thereby allowing it to continuously improve the provision of its services.

Legitimacy: Processing based on Prinsotel’s legitimate interest.

 

i.    Controls for detecting fraudulent activities. For the purposes of controlling and monitoring activities that could constitute fraud in present or future contracts, Prinsotel informs you that, during the contracting period, it analyses all transactions in order to identify and analyse in greater detail those that it suspects of being fraudulent. If applicable, it draws up contracting exclusion lists, which are limited in time. 

Legitimacy: Processing based on Prinsotel’s legitimate interest.
 

 

3.   Processing of third party data

If customers provide third party data, they assume responsibility and declare that they have obtained consent from the third parties and undertake to convey to the data subjects the information contained in this Privacy Policy, holding Prinsotel harmless from any liability in this regard. However, Prinsotel may conduct any necessary checks to verify this fact, and may adopt any corresponding due diligence measures in accordance with data protection regulations.

 

4.   Recipients of personal data

It will be necessary for us to share your personal data and communicate them to the following groups in order to correctly provide the services offered by Prinsotel and to comply with the current regulations, for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy:

     The aforementioned Prinsotel Group entities, (i) to make them aware of the conditions of your stay, and to allow them to manage it (price, dates, included services, etc.) and (ii) for internal administrative purposes and/or for the aforementioned purposes. Processing, which may be performed by the aforementioned transferee companies, shall in all cases be carried out under the same terms, conditions and guarantees as set out in this Policy, which are deemed reproduced herein.

       Prinsotel suppliers, or Prinsotel Group entities required for adequately meeting the legal obligations and/or purposes indicated above, including but not limited to car rental companies, companies working with the organisation of tours, insurance brokers and Prinsotel’s insurance company in the event that a user suffers a loss/accident, etc.

       Public administration and bodies, in the cases provided for by Law.

 

5.   Data storage

Any personal data that are provided shall be stored for the duration of the contractual relationship with our customers, as well as for the time necessary for fulfilling the aforementioned purposes or any applicable legal obligations.

Data for sending commercial communications shall be stored for as long as the customers do not revoke their consent or oppose the consent that they have given. However, any withdrawal of consent shall not affect the legitimacy of any processing performed previously.

6.   Exercise of rights

Prinsotel undertakes to respect the confidentiality of customer personal data, and to guarantee the exercising of their rights, which may be exercised by completing and sending the corresponding form that can be found on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (“rights”) to the email address dataprotection@prinsotel.es. Prinsotel may request a copy of an identification document, if deemed necessary in order to identify the customers. Customers have the following particular rights, irrespective of the purpose or legal basis for the processing of customer data by Prinsotel:

            Right of access: to obtain confirmation as to the type of personal data on customers that we process, and to access them.

            Right of rectification: to request the modification of any incorrect personal data, or their completion if they are incomplete.

            Right of erasure: to request the erasure of personal data if, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

            Right of restriction: to request the restriction of data processing, in which case they will only be stored for making or defending against claims.

            Right of portability: to receive personal data in a commonly used and mechanically readable structure format, and to transmit them to another controller, where processing is based on consent or on a contract and is performed by automated means.

            Right of opposition: to oppose personal data being processed on the basis of public or legitimate interest pursued by Prinsotel, including profiling, or requesting the termination of commercial communications.

Automated individual decisions. To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects on users or significantly affects them in a similar way. However, it will not be possible to exercise this right if the decision is necessary for concluding or executing a contract between the customers and Prinsotel; if the decision is authorised by law applicable to the Prinsotel Group, provided that appropriate measures are put in place to safeguard your rights, liberties and legitimate interests; or if it is based on explicit customer consent.

Right to file a complaint. To present a complaint to the corresponding control authority.

Use of cookies 

Cookies are files sent to your browser through a web server for the purpose of logging user activities during their browsing time.

The use of cookies allows the server that hosts our website to recognise the web browser used by the user in order to make browsing easier. They are also used to measure audience and traffic parameters, as well as to monitor progress and number of inputs.

 

Cookie safeguards

The cookies used by Prinsotel are only associated with anonymous users and their computers and do not in themselves provide personal data about users.

In any case, the cookies that are used are of a temporary nature, with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient. None of the cookies used on the Website will be valid for more than two years.

Users can configure their browser to receive notifications when cookies are received and to prevent them from being installed on their computers.

This notwithstanding, by deleting or disabling cookies, users risk not being able to access certain functionalities.

 

Types of cookies used by Prinsotel:

Technical cookies: Allow users to browse the web and use its different functionalities.

Analytical cookies: To quantify the number of users visiting the website. These cookies allow measurements and analyses of how users browse the Website.

This information allows Prinsotel to continuously improve its services and the booking experience of its users.

Personalization cookies: When users are browsing or booking through the Website, the Website will save their preferences (e.g. their location or language preference). Thanks to these cookies, it is possible to offer a simpler, easier and more personalised browsing experience to users.

Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to display relevant advertisements to users. They also limit the number of times each user views an advertisement and help Prinsotel to measure the effectiveness of its advertising campaigns.

To revoke the consent, customers are able to disable cookies by changing their browser settings.


keyboard_arrow_up
Verisign100% secure payment
VerisignVisa electrónMastercardMaestroJCB6milAmex

In order to offer you a better service, this website uses cookies. By continuing browsing the site, you accept the use of them. More information OK